CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879429

Mr. Russell K. Whitford
SKF Component Systems Co.
Suite 200
207 E. Buffalo Street
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of X-Ray Tube Spindles from Germany.

Dear Mr. Whitford:

In your letter dated October 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The X-Ray Tube Spindles are components of X-ray tubes. The spindle is mounted inside the tube and supports the rotating anode. Each spindle unit consists of a shaft, a flange that is laser welded to the shaft, bearing outer rings and balls, a housing and preload springs.

The applicable subheading for the X-Ray Tube Spindles will be 9022.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of X-ray tubes. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport